School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. Fairy Tales
    As told by Johnny Hare, Drumlummon.
    Johnnie is reputed to have been in high rank in the Fenian movement. He tramped to the most distant parts of this & the surrounding counties. Sometimes even his position necessitated his journey on foot to Dublin. The neighbours give this as the reason for his having been privileged to be accosted by fairies or other supernatural creations so frequently. -
    On one occasion he & a Fenian brother, named Eugene McQuaide were on their return journey from a Fenian meeting in Cavan town. The hour was late at night or early in the morning when they arrived at McSulee's Cross on the Cootehill Shercock road. They were surprised to come across a funeral cortege at such an hour. However, they fell in behind the procession & eventually it came to their turn to carry the bier (Enquiry fails to elicit the type of this bier)
    They were carrying just as the procession was due to cross the race bridge at Anns Fort Mills. They could not manage to draw any of the processionists into conversation nor did they learn whose was the corpse. However when they had crossed Foy's Bridge, (then Worthy's) they found themselves alone with the coffin & bier.
    They did not know what to do, but eventually agreed to take their burden to a farm in Coilll Cloica (Killclaugha) Here they deposited it & later on opening the coffin, they
    Jack Mc Gorry
    Drumlumman, Co. Cavan