School: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. Cavan
S. Burrows

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is hardly any bog in this townland. There are only about two places where there is any trace of black peat at all. But the roads above the adjoining land show that the whole land was covered with bog. The roads are much higher than the adjoining fields and sometimes we see the black peat coming up through the roads. There are some old lime kilns in Ardmone. These were used for burning lime. The stones were brought from the quarries and burned in the kiln and the lime put on the land. These old kilns are not used now. The lime is burned at the quarries. There is one in our land. The lime was burned with turf.
    There are some flax kilns in our townland. They were for drying the flax before scutching it. There was a big fire of turf put under it and that dried the flax
    Ardmone, Co. Cavan
    Olive Leitch