Scoil: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

15 As round as an apple, as plump as a ball, As high as the market house, steeple and all. The moon
    16 As round as an apple, as flat as a pan. On one side a woman, the other a man. A penny.
    17 Two legs sat upon three legs, and a leg in his lap. Up comes four legs and takes away one leg. Up gets two legs and throws three legs at four legs and 20 makes four legs bring back one leg. Ans. A man sitting on a stool with a leg of mutton which is stolen by dog
    18 Riddle, riddle mer andebo, my father gave me seed to sow. The seed was black and the ground was white Riddle me that and I'll give you a pipe. Ink and paper
    19 P. porridge in a pot, p porridge o. If you were a scholar as I took you to be you could spell that without a p. Ans. that.
    20 Did you ever see a suck swinging and a cat sitting on her tail?
    21 How many beans make five? Two in each hand and one in your mouth.
    22. Iddy diddy round body, thee legs and can't walk Ans. A Pot
    23 A fella met a fella in a field of bares. Says a fella to a fella, "Could you tell a fella what a fella wares? Spell that without an 'F.
    24 Alive at both ends and dead in the middle Ans. A man ploughing
    25 What lives in a stable, eats hay, and can see at one end as well as the other? Ans. A blind horse
    26 As I sat on my hunkers; I looked through my winkers And saw the dead burying the live. Ans:- Dead ashes covering live coals.