School: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Aodha

1. An event which shall never be forgotten and which caused much grief in many a home was the drowning of 17 school children in Shercock lake. It occurred about 70 years ago. The name of the lake is Lough Sheelin.
    The teacher accompanied by his wife and the children went for a sail in the boat at play - hour. As they were passing a house on their way to the lake a little child was standing in the door and the master's wife took it in her arms and when they were found dead she was still holding the child in her arms.
    The boat and children could have been saved had they remained quiet but when they saw the water coming into the boat they all became excited and the boat overturned. It was said the teacher could readily have saved himself.
    He called to a man the name of Cassidy who was standing on the shore "is all drowned" and when he heard they were all gone to the bottom he said "I may go too."
    Philomena Mullen
    Cohaw, Co. Cavan