School: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Aodha

1. In olden times people are three meals every day. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. Before eating their breakfast they would go out and work for one or two hours.
    At certain times of the year such as in the Harvest potatoes would be eaten at the breakfast and supper and buttermilk was drunk along with them, and at dinner time cabbage or meat would be eaten. The people would sit around a basket or Lussad. The basket was made of rods and the Lussed was a wooden frame with rods twisted in and out through it.
    Oaten and Wheaten bread was commonly eaten and flour was seldom used. Home caught fish and Salt Herrings were eaten on fast days. Certain kinds of food were eaten on special occasions. The night before Ash Wednesday bacon and eggs would be eaten for the supper. On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten. On Hallow Eve night boxty bread and boxty dumplings were eaten. On Christmas day meat and plum pudding were eaten.
    1. products
    Philomena Mullen