School: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
P. Woods

1. This hill is situated somewhere near Howth in Co Dublin. One day Fonn and Fianna were out hunting, and they saw a beautiful lady coming to meet them.
    Fionn questioned her and found out that her name was Niam daughter of the High King of Greece. She had been given in marriage by her father to a man named Taile the Strong. This man had a face as black as coal, two ears, a tail and a cats head. She had travelled the world three times and had not found a king or chief strong enough to assist her against this man. So she begged help of Fionn. Fionn assuied her that she had the seven batallions of Fianna at her disposal.
    Soon this horrid looking man came ashore, and demanded his wife to be Fionn said they would defend her to the last. Oscar persuaded Fionn to let him fight Taile and Fionn agreed. The fight lasted several days and nights, both men fought unceasingly without food or drink. At last Oscar killed Taile with his famous spear.
    Swithin Mc Ardle