School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a poor man ever afterwards. If nora had sneezed three times without anyone saying "God bless you" the fairies would have had power to take her.
  2. On the townland of Drumcor there was born a young fella of the name of Mac Donald. Like many other young Irishmen of his time he emigrated to England. He was a fine tall straight young fella almost six feet in height. He had lovely blue eyes and a longne that could attract the birds off the bushes. When he was in England a young girl fell in love with him and she was fairly carried away with him. This girl was the daughter of a squire and he enquired off the young lad about his means. He said that he had large property in Ireland and he said he had to go home to see how the workmen were carrying on. She made him promise to return and she got his address off him. When he was away she decided to send one of her father's stewards to Ireland to see for himself and bring home all the truth. so the steward arrived and to his astonishment didnt he see the young fella sitting in a little cabin, thatched with rushes and lough weeds and taking his dinner off his knee. However the young man bribed the steward and when he went back he told the girl about the lovely castle
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Michael Moore