Scoil: Killalina

Killina, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Gilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumsnatt graveyard is one of the most ancient and historical spots in this district. In the penal days the Catholics of this parish had no place in which to bring their dead and their protestant neighbours would not give them a piece of ground.
    A lot of quarrelling and fighting took place to secure the price of land. Guided by their priest they prayed earnestly to God to secure a piece of land.
    God heard their prayers. One morning in June the people wee astonished to see this little plot of ground covered with snow, while the surrounding hills were covered with fresh green grass. The people knew that this was the place God wished them to make the graveyard. From that day forward it was he burying place and was named Drumsnatt which means in English the ridge of the snow. At the entrance to this graveyard there is a large flat stone where the coffin
    Brigie Murphy
    Naghill, Co. Monaghan