School: Lisdrumcleve

Lisdrumcleve, Co. Monaghan
F. Magee

1. (no title) (continued)

John Duffy was the local Tithe Proctor.

(continued from previous page)
    had been erected in a conspicuous place. It appears to have been tacitly assumed on the granting of the lease that the church was expected to being erected in a backward place.

The old Church was in a place called locally "McGuinness's rocks".

4. The old church was in a place called locally "McGuinness's Rocks". The site can still be seen & most of the stones were removed to build the Teacher's Residence at this school.
    It was built in a secluded place and could not be seen from any highway.
    In addition to being a church it was also a school, especially during the summer months. James Coyle of Mahon, who died about February 1897, was a pupil there & could describe how the scholars learned their lessons outside the building on a fine summer's day.
  3. (no title)

When the National Board of Educn was established, a National School was erected at the rear of the present Church on the site now occupied by the Sacristy.

5. When the National Board of Education was established, a National School was erected at the rear of the present church now occupied by the Sacristy. It was the local National
        1. buildings