School: Glenanore

Glennanore, Co. Waterford
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Our churn barrel is about 3'6" wide and 2' deep. It was made by Bankin in Clonmel. My mother usually makes the butter once a week. She puts in the cream, puts on the stopper and fixes the vent.peg. Then makes the churn by twisting the handle. The dashes working in a circle. Time and again the peg is drawn out to omit the air and prevent the cream from swelling. It usually takes from 25 to 35 minutes to make the butter.
    If a stranger happens to come along while the churn is being made he usually takes a turn at the work and sometimes says "Give me a turn I may have the butter". The bringing of butter from one farm to another was very common long ago. It was usually done by the skimming of the well. Some people are said to have kept a dead man's hand in the cream tub. Before churning they stirred the cream with the hand and had butter in plenty. This is said to be especially true about one family in the district.
    Mary Wall
    Knockanaffrin, Co. Waterford