School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes-cakes. They made oaten-meal themselves from oats. They had a little hand-mill called a quern and they used to grind the oats with that and then they made the bread with oaten meal and water. They made yellow-meal bread with a fist of flour and a lot of meal and sour-milk. They made potato-cakes with boiled potatoes and sour-milk. There was a woman named Mrs. Power, living at that time in Curraghkiely, Co. Waterford who always made potato-cakes. She is now living in Feddins, Co. Waterford.
    The people very seldom got meat. On Christmas morning they had a piece of fresh meat. On Easter Sunday they used to eat twelve and fourteen eggs and that custom of eating eggs on that day is still kept but the people do not eat as many eggs. There was a time when the people got no tea and instead of tea and instead of tea they got curds and whey and it was brought out in the field to them and a piece of potato-cake with it. They drank a lot of sour-milk. The tables they had were called hanging-tables and when they were not in use they were put up against the wall and fastened to it by means of an iron bar. My grand-father Patrick Daly, Park, Co. Waterford and James Daly, Park, Co. Waterford were workings at Connollys at that
    Languages
    Margaret Maguire