Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pattern of Mothel is held once a year in honour of St Quan and brogan. It begins on the eight of July and lasts for a week. Many people go to it especially on the Sunday which comes after the eight.
    There are many games --., such as rings, wheel of fortune. Timber Maggie and cards played there provided by travelling men. The weather is usually bad the pattern week.
    The Pattern is held in Ballynevin. There is a well there and people drink the water of it and bring some home in a bottle. People also walk the stream and people afflicted with some disease walk it nine times and say prayers. There is a statue there erected by the people of Clonea and Rathgormack.
    Once the pattern was banned by the priests because of the faction fights and also because so many people got drunk there but now it is carried on again in a peaceful and proper way.
    Teangacha
    Mothel, Co. Waterford