School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The onions had become bad and were giving out a very bad smell. When the onions were removed the farmer found that there was no difficulty in making the butter.
  2. Before Separators were invented there was a different art of making butter. When the milk was milked from the cow it was strained into wooden tubs to set. Then later people got tin pans to set milk. The pans were much easier to clean than the tubs. When the milk was set it was left in the pan until the cream was fit to be skimmed. The cream was always taken off with a tin or wooden skimmer before the milk thickened in pan. Then the cream was kept in a wooden vessel until it was churned. When the cream was to be churned it was put into a churn barrel which had to be scalded. The churn barrel was on a frame and two handles on the barrel. The barrel should be