School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Many years ago in this district it was blieved by the people that an enemy could take away the butter made on the farm. There is a story told that on one occasion a farmer could not make any butter of his cream the cream would not turn into butter. This man went to the farmer's house, he stood in the yard and he said, "Whoever is the first to come into this yard while I am here is the person who is taking away the butter." It happened that a neighbour near by came into the yard for the loan of a horse. The farmer immediately pounced upon him and accused him of taking away his butter. For years afterwards these parties were bad friends. A short time afterwards the farmer found out the cause of the loss of his butter. It seems he had onions hanging in the dairy