Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    Some years ago when Patsy Phelan of the Hill and John Tobin a calf buyer were going to the fair of Thomastown at the dead of night they met a funeral. As they were going along a lonely road they saw a crowd of people coming along towards them. It was about twelve o’clock at night so they were very frightened. As the people made no noise they thought it was a ghostly funeral. A little old woman came up to them and told them to turn into the fence and not look around till the people were after passing and you may be sure the got a great fright.
    Kathleen Hahessy
    Reatagh, Co. Waterford