Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Coalyard
    There is a coalyard in Tybroughney. There is no business done there now. It is situated opposite Portnaboe on the left bank of the river Suir about one and half miles from Carrick- on- Suir. It was owned by several owners in time. The last owner was Mr.James Rivers, Piltown. It is now nearly seventy years since any trade was done there. The last boat that came to this coalyard was a Fiddown built boat. It was built by Dwan brothers Fiddown. Its name was the “Flower of Fiddown”. It came there for a cargo of timber and it brought a cargo of flint from the south-east of England. This flint was put to no use. It was thrown in the mud opposite the coalyard. Only the ruins of it now remains. It was surrounded by a cement wall when in use about seventy years ago.
    Ned Hahessy
    Reatagh, Co. Waterford