School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Our Lime-Kiln
    Some time ago it was the custom to burn lime for the land and almost every farmer had a kiln for his own use. One of our fields is called the Kiln field because in it is and old lime kiln called Mahoney's Kiln because Mahonye lived there formerly.
    They used to have the kiln red from the first of October to the first of February. They usually employed three men at the work, one man quarrying the stones another drawing stones to the kiln and a third breaking the stones, filling the kiln and drawing the lime. It used to
    Mary Tobin
    Ballynomasna, Co. Tipperary