School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. My District
    My home is situated at the top of a steep hill called Log an Bagaire. The meaning of the name is the priests hollow. Once a priest lived there and the ruins of his house are still to be seen. The ruins of his church are also to be seen
    The gale entrance to his church which was very neglected was newly repaired. There was a priest killed there, it is said that he fell from his horse. His name was Father Lonergan. People said that he was afterwards seen there.
    Carrigmore is the name of my district and its meaning is the Big Rock. Long ago it was said that the fairies used to dance on it until one o'clock, after which a
    Carrigmore, Co. Tipperary
    Mr J. English