School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle out of it and put three teaspoonfulls of brown sugar into it and leave it there over night. It the morning you will find the brown sugar and the juice of the turnip have mixed together and formed a liquid. Take two teaspoonfuls of this and the cough will soon be cured.
    A wart cure
    A great cure often used for warts is put the fasting spit on the wart and let it dry in. If this is done nine mornings in succession the warts will wither away
    A cure for kidney trouble
    A very old cure for kidney trouble is, boil a hay-mouse in milk. If this milk is taken it is supposed to be very good for kidney trouble.