School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Culm.
    Culm is used generally throughout Slieveardagh as fuel and is obtained from the local mines. In former times a company called The Mining Company of Ireland owned and worked those mines, and raised large quantities of anthracite coal and culm. These products were sold locally and were also carted bu road and sent by rail, especially the culm, which was and is still used in kilns for lime-burning. Stone-coal is also used by malsters and millers for Kiln-drying corn.
    From Mardyke pithead, locally known as "The Found", culm was drawn by road to Tipperary town which is twenty-four miles distant. The Mining Company ceased working in The Found about fifty years ago. The remains of the decayed mining-village can be seen there yet with its old chimney, engine-house, stores, pitheads, coal and culm yards, police-barrack, school-house and miners cottages, which are still occupied by descendants of the old miners. No coal or culm is now raised in "The Found" but