School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Local Heroes.
    Patrick Hackett, Killeens, Ballynonty, Thurles, this year 1938, in August, at Blanchardstown Co. Dublin Athletic Sports Meeting, won the Two Mile Flat Championship of Ireland. Hackett is now the holder of the Two, Three, Four and Five Mile Flat Championships of Ireland. Hackett is a member of the Ballynonty Athletic Club.
    Dr. Patrick O'Callaghan is the world's champion hammer-thrower, which title he won at the Olympic Games. He was for some time residing in Clonmel and also in Emly, Co. Tipperary, but he is a native of Kanturk, Co. Cork. He holds the world's record in the hammer event.