School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. (continued from previous page)
    days, but he failed to find the hidden treasure. Many years later another old man went to dig in search of the money. He put his shovel in an opening in the rock, to his surprise he brought out a shovel of coins, dark in colour, and with delight he ran home, and began to polish them. In a few minutes when he had them polished they turned dark again.
    A poor man one day told him to bury the coins for seven years. Before the seven years were up the man died, and the coins were buried in a field near his house, and nobody knows the exact spot.
    Mary Kennedy
    Ballyanny Lower, Co. Tipperary