Scoil: Trian

Trien, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Dyar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, shortly after the railway line between Castlerea and Ballymoe was opened a man was killed about half way between the two stations. No more was thought about it until one night a man named Hubert Shriane was looking for a mare that had strayed from him. In his search he passed by the place where the man was killed. He saw the form of a man walking in front of him. On closer investigation he noticed the form was that of a skeleton. Almost as quickly as it came the form disappeared.
    Just as the ghost disappeared the most terrible moans filled the night. Hubert avoided that part of the line after that.
    Eugene Shriane
    Adragool, Co. Roscommon