School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. Hollow-eve :- It was a custom in olden times to put an apple in a tub of water, and duck for it. Another custom was to put a string on an apple and hang it from the roof of the house. Then all the people try to catch it in their mouth. The people used to get three saucers, and put clay on one blue water on the other, and spring water on the other. If you put your hand in the clay you will die before the year is over. If you put your hand in the blue-water, you will go across the sea and if you put your hand in the spring water you will remain in
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Derreenaseer, Co. Roscommon