School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford

Mr Patrick Gibbons
    Clonflower
    Lanesboro
    Co Longford
    Shops were common in older times Buying and selling was carried on in olden times after Mass. and is still practised Cups and saucers and plates were sold. Money was not always given for goods but what was called "Gwop" The words used with buying and Selling was "How much is the bargain." New Years day they would not past with any money. Fairs and markets were held in olden times In olden times there used a pedlar come buying rags and feathers and kids and rabbit skins his name was AndyCarthy very seldom they come now
    Betty Gibbons
    Cloonfore, Co. Longford