School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. Long ago there was no National School in Moyasta. But there was some kind of small one down at the end of the lane where Jim Galvin is living at present. There was also one back the main road where William Carey is now. In that time there were no desks in the schools, but they used to have a long plank that some of the scholars would sit on and the rest of them would stand at the window with their slates in their hands.
    Some scholars used to bring a half crown a week, but the poor scholars that could not afford to bring a half crown used to bring potatoes or turf. That is the way the master was paid. In the old school they used to teach Irish and English.
    There was a man living in the schoolhouse where they used to be teaching who used to be called Séan a Sugán. Every evening he used to go over to Shragh bog cutting bogdeal. When he used to have enough of it cut he used to start making sugáns with the bogdeal
        1. buildings
    Stephen Galvin