Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for every poor man that could not pay one. A solicitor stood up and said that he would take Lynch's case.
    When Lynch told the court the time he got and how he ran to Ennis the Judge dismissed the case. He said Lynch was a great man to run that distance at all. He said he had two good horses and it often took them longer to do the journey than Lynch.
    When Lynch went out to go home the Judge sent the Clerk out after him with five shillings and the Clerk gave him a half crown out of his own pocket. It is about thirty English miles from Lynch's house to Ennis and he ran it in three hours.
    John Purtill
    Tullaher, Co. Clare