School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    If there was a big fellow in the house and that would have nothing got to do with the game. He would go over to the children and let on that he was only showing them how to take a bite out of it. He would do this for awhile and then he would take a bite out of it and run away. This would spoil the fun of the game. When that would be over a sixpence or some silver would be put into a dish of water and the children would try to lift the money out of the water in their mouths.
    On St. Patrick's Day the people wear shamrocks and badges. Long ago the people did not wear badges because they did not know how to make them. Long ago it was said that if you had a hundred shamrocks in your breast on that day that you would get a Indulgenees.
    On St. Bridget's Day the people made crosses out of rushes. It is said that St. Bridget made a cross out of rushes when she was in a field.
    On Ash Wednesday there is blessed ashes given out to the people at Mass. On the day before Ash Wednesday palm is got and burned and that is how ashes are got.
    On Easter Sunday the children do have great fun eating eggs, hen eggs duck, turkey, geese and easter eggs.
    On Christmas Eve the children are sent to bed early in order that the parents may get the
    Seoirse O Keeffe