School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    "King of Thieves" and one day Jack and the King were out walking when they saw a man coming with a ram and Jack said to the King "steal that ram". "Muse" said the King, "how could I and the man looking". "I will a muirnin" said Jack and off he ran in front of the man.
    Jack ran for about a quarter of a mile and then he took off one of his shoes and dropped it on the man's path. Then the man came along and picked up the shoe and said "If I had the comrade of that it would make a nice pair of shoes for our Tommy". So he left the shoe there and went on, on his way Jack went on another bit and dropped the other shoe, then the man came and saw the shoe he said "If I had brought the other shoe here is the comrade".
    He tied the ram to a post and
    AT1525: The Master Thief