Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in hot water and she gave it to him to drink. She threw the dandelion leaves out in the yard and a delicate turkey who was there ate them. Some months after this they killed the turkey and there was a new skin round her heart as the result of eating the dandelion.
    A spider's web (cobweb) was used for a cut on a person's hand. When the web was put up to the hand, the blood immediately stopped flowing. Garlic put into the soles of shoes was a cure for rheumatism. When a person had a sty in his eye, a woman's ring turned three times round it, would cure it
  2. To cure ringworm mixed herbs are boiled and afterwards rubbed on to the ringworm. A sty is cured by rubbing a gold ring or 3 gooseberry thorns to the eye. As a cure for whooping-cough milk should be given to a ferret and what he leaves should be given to the patient. An ivy leaf which has been heated at the fire is the cure for
    Mary Carroll
    Kilrush, Co. Clare