Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the parish. They are in the following townlands, Breffa, Kilcarrol, Seanakyle, Scattery Island, The Old Church Kilrush.
    Beside Breffa graveyard there is an old fort. The graves are level. All those graveyards are still in use.
    The children that are not baptised are buried with the relatives at the present day. The people who were buried in Breffa graveyard had never an unbaptised child buried with them in olden times. A new grave was made for the unbaptised children as near as possible to their relatives grave.
    Breffa graveyard is situated two miles north of Kilrush. There is a story told about it. One Sunday evening six or seven men were at graveyard. They decided to dance. One man played and the others danced on the tombstones. They all went alright, but some time after the man that played died. A few days after he was
    Maura Flaherty
    Gowerhass, Co. Clare