School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    so wide that you could push a man down his throath. So he dashed at Garret with an appearance that would daunt the very best soldiers but the thought flashed through his mind that he might as well die fighting the dragon as to run and then go to the block. He thought of the ring that ''Long Locks gave him. He had it fixed to stay on his face without a hand to it so he looked down the awful gullet and took a step nearer and with his spear he made his trust and when the weapon had dug into the vital part he had only three feet of the shaft to handle but he held on like a hero and the brute flaking the ground with his hard scaly wings and lashing Garret with hard stones and clay. Garret was afraid of his eyes for there was such a hail of small stones and dust and clay. If he got blind he was done so Garret ventured to pull the spear for another thrust and as he did so the dragon rolled over.
    ''Well done'' says a voice behind him and there
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper