School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

a bargain is a bargain''
    ''Well your life is in your hand every day'' That's a great stave you have. Can you use it.
    ''I think I can'' says Garret ''Well I'll give you some work to do with it. There is a fierce dragon here that devours my young cattle. None of my men will venture to fight him and that is the first thing you will have to do and if you fail or run away your head goes on the spike.'' It's hard enough'' says Garret ''but as I made my bed I must lie on it'' ''Where is the monster''
    ''I will show you'' ''Red Cap brought him down to a little lough.
    ''There is where he lives and at that moment the brute came up out of a great pool with his jaws open and red cap and all his followers ran.
    Garret stood his ground and the great monster came on towards him his green shell glittering in the sun
    Garret stood back a little to hit him out of the water and when he did he stood up on his hind part and flapped his wings and made a spring at poor Garret with his mouth open
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Glover