School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

do you want to know about Green Slieve Castle? ''
    '' I want to live with him and
    earn my bread. ''
    '' Oh, Jack you don't know what you're doing, for if ever you fail to do what he tells you to do, he will behead you and put your head on the spear of his castle '' '' Begorra ''says Jack, '' he's a lad but I'll chance him anyway, I might be able for him. ''
    '' Well if your are guided by me, you will escape his bloody hands. ''
    '' Well my lovely lady I'll do whatever you tell me, I hope you are nothing to him your'e so pretty , and he such a blood-thirsty villian. ''
    '' No, I'm no friend of his. ''
    And might I make bold to ask
    who are you. ''
    '' Well I'm the queen of the sea, The sailors call me the witch of the waves for they think that is is I that raises the storm because they sometimes see me out on the waves, when the storm rises. I come up from my coral cave to enjoy the heaving of the waves in my sea-chair. '' Well-
    begorra '' says Jack it's powerful, and you live down in the bottom of the sea, ''
    '' yes and I come on land just like now. ''
    '' Troth and I wish you would never leave it, for you are an ornament in the country, if you could make up your mind to stay on land. ''
    '' Oh, I can't do that, my house
    is in the sea. ''