School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    slept well till morning, and was on his way at day-light. The roads were very hard-if they were roads atall. He travelled on, and no lack of hope but he would meet with some thing good. When evening was approaching, he found himself in view of the sea.
    '' By this and by that '' says Jack
    '' there's the sea I'm not going to cross it.
    '' Green Slieve Castle can't be far away, if I could make my way to it I'd try my luck with the old blood thirsty rascal. He puts men's heads on the heads of the spears of the battlements, if they are not able to do all that he asks them to do.
    Jack was pondering to know which way to turn when he beheld a most beautiful lady coming towards him. '' By this and
    by that '' says Jack she must be a queen, and she is not afraid of me. She came up to Jack, He pulled off his caubeen and says, '' Good-day to your ladyship's lovely sweet face, ''
    '' You flatter me,''
    '' No then beauty look into the clearest spring well, and it would not do you justice to your beaming beauty. Maybe you can tell me where Green Slieve Castle is.? '' Indeed I can Jack '' says she '' Oh thunder and turf '' says Jack, '' how did you
    know my name, ''?
    '' I just guessed it '',