School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. Long ago there were men in Ireland called landlords and they owned great estates. They divided these estates among a number of tenants who paid a yearly rent for them.
    The Landlord who ruled over Drumsillagh was a man named Maxwell Boyle. Besides the townland of Tullyvin, he also ruled over Corgreagh, Ratrussan. Drumnatrade Drumleague, Gorteen, Drumnagran and many other townlands, and he lived in a castle in Tullyvin.
    In those day the rent was very high and as the tenants were not able to pay it, Boyle carried out many evictions especially in Gorteen. Finding that the rent was too little for him he leased the castle and left the country. It was taken by a man named Maxwell Green.
    Boyle had an agent called Samuel Jones and he lived in Cavan and came once a year to lift the rent. There were men in the district called bailiffs and they told the people when to pay the rent. Anyone who did not pay had to leave.
    Before Boyle sold the castle the tenants had
    Patrick Clarke