School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

The actions of the game are as follows:-
    The second verse says if "they planted an apple-tree over his head", one pretends he is planting a tree. The fourth verse says, "There came an old woman picking them up", one goes into the middle and pretends he is picking up apples. In the fifth, rogers gets up and pretend he is hitting her a kick. The woman went off hippety hop" the old woman goes off limping.
  2. "The older the fiddle the sweeter the tune."
    We were talking to a neighbour one day
    He said "So and so got married to such and such. And its nearly a wonder he took her - She is very old."
    A wee lad who was working with the story-teller turned sound and said quite seriously -"The older the fiddle
    Mrs Fannin