Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stonndúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of long ago used to ceilidhe amongst each other same as people of now-a-days do. The old people used to gather in one house in the townland and play cards and tell of all the adventures they came through and as whiskey was plentiful in those days it was cheap, and the old men drank lots of it. Poteen was plentiful in those days also. They went on their ceilidhe about six oclock on a winter's evening and went home again about ten oclock. Their ceilidhing hours in the summer time were from eight till eleven.
    The young boys spent their summer evenings playing the different games on the cross-roads and they spent the long winter nights dancing in the different houses. The violin was the chief musical
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann