School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stonndúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Through the hole in the centre the corn when thrown was thoroughly bettled with a wooden mellet until it was ground
    An old grindstone is still to be seen in Hill graveyard. Because there was a kiln for grinding oats and wheat near the old lane now called the "old kiln" is is said that this is the reason why it got its name. Others say that it got this name because there was a kiln beside it for burning lime There was also a lime kiln nearly beside our home for burning lime. There was a grinding stone in Dalys lane near where Matthew Lynch then lived. A stone of corn or wheat could be thrown into this hole at a time. This stone was in the townland of Ratrusson and some of the people of the district went to it to get their corn and wheat ground in it. This stone was made of sandstone and it is now broken into many pieces
    1. products
    Philomena Clarke