School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two hundred yards from our land. In this glen there is a great cave where a great giant was supposed to live, He had only one eye and that was placed in the centre of his forehead. When he heard that Cyclops had one eye placed like his he was enraged and he determined to challange him to deadly combat and with one stride he landed on the Isle of Man but his other foot caught on the Giants Causway and knocked off a junk of rock that formed Copeland Island.
    In Cornasaus at the foot of a field now owned by Jack Vogan there is a mighty lump of rock weighing up to thirty tons. It is said that the same giant threw the half of a rock from Artinia. On the stone there is a mans head which is engraved very deep on it and looks to be bigger that the head of a human being
    In the townland of Rathken just beside Rathkean Lough there is another mighty rock which was thrown from Slieve Glagh. People from near and far used to come to see it and take photographs
    Mary E. Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. Cavan