School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the ashes and taken with salt and buttermilk, or if they could afford the oaten meal, they took porridge or stirabout again for the supper.
    Even after tea was introduced, it was used only in very small quantities, from one to two ounces lasting a week. The bread was mostly made of oaten meal and was spared only as a rule to the head of the house at breakfast time. Small quantities of flour were used with potatoes to make potato-bread and boxty. The meat used sparingly at dinner was raised on the home farm, as well also the vegetables which were eaten sumptuously. Nettles, even, were often cut up finely and mixed through the colcannon or boiled and cooked with butter as a course for the dinner.
    The bread was baked on a grid-iron beside the fire. The grid-iron is still in use for locals still make wheaten-bread.
    At marriages, christenings and on the occasions of certain
    1. products