School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the intending groom. Then it is that the bride's "fortune" is settled. Money is nearly always given as dowry, stock or goods very seldom.
    5. There are several different customs observed on the wedding-day. Most parties, when they get married in they morning, come home to the bride's house and have breakfast; then they go for a drive, usually to Dublin. Some stay there for a few days, while others return and go to the groom's house where another party is held., There, the neighbours dance, sing, eat and drink. All is well, till the straw boys arrive. They generally come around 10 p.m. and their behaviour is anything but nice. They would leave a plough or harrow in front of the door so that the first person who would attempt to leave might walk into the trap and get hurt. Such is the conduct of the straw-boys and after all their tricks they will not leave without money or drink, both if possible. I heard my Grandfather say he often witnessed the "race" at
    May Cusack
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan