School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

The birds mostly eat worms and flesh.
    The mag-pies build their nests in high trees. They make of sticks and lines them with rough grass and hay. They usually lay about six eggs. These are of a white and blue colour.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank. She takes great care in making it. She lines it with wool, hair and feathers to form soft beds for the eggs and for the young birds. They usually lay about five eggs and are coloured green with black spots.
    The black-birds build nests of grass and mud. They build them in a black-thorn bush. They usually lay about five eggs. These are coloured blue. The wren builds her nest in a bank or bush. She makes the biggest nest of all the birds and she lays about
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan