School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. The birds that are most commonly known are, the crow, the magpie, the robin, the black-bird, the thrush, the wren, the sky-lark and the sparrow. Some birds migrate to warmer countries for the winter such as the cuckoo and the corncrake.
    The crows usually build together in a wood or plantation. They build their nests in high trees. They make them of sticks and mud. The crows commence to build their nests on the first of March. When the first of March falls on a Sunday they do not start till Monday.
    All birds lay eggs from which the young ones are hatched. But the eggs of all birds are not the same in size, colour or number. They sit on the eggs for three weeks till the young ones come out. When they come out the Mother birds carry food to them.
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan