School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (no title) (continued)

To see a new moon through a window is said to bring bad luck while that particular moon lasts.

(continued from previous page)
    I have heard a young man tell that he once placed a peacocks feather in his heat as an ornament and hadn't an hours luck until he threw it out again. It is supposed that present of gloves from a young man to his sweetheart will not bring the lady luck. The wail of cocks creates untold uneasiness. When a lonely wail is heard at the end of the ordinary crowing the old people shake their hands and wonder who next to be called to Eternal Rewards as the 'wail' is the sign of a death. Sufficient to say that the person who sings before breakfast or who turns back again to the house after leaving it may expect a lucky day. When a lady happens to let her gloves full disappointed is in store for her if however another kindly one picks them up for her that other may expect an introduction. When ones left palm gets itchy, he or she may expect money, and to make assurance doubly sure
    'Rub it on wood
    And 'tis sure to be good'