School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stone was taken to build this family residence. The walls are built of red and white sandstone which were cut by stone- dressers brought here from Scotland for the purpose of cutting them into all shapes and all sizes required for the building.
    The castle is build entirely of solid cut stone and is in my opinion a unique in its way. The castle is of a moderate size. The apartments are rather small for a great castle. It seems to have been build piecemeal. The grand entrance looks to North west and as you approach the door on your right rises the baronial hall: and on your left is a small modest looking chapel where family worship is kept up during the Autumnal visits of Mr Shirley's family from England.
    Alice F. Tierney