School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

a man sowing oats in a field on the side of the road.
    ''That the may never come up says I''
    ''That the may never come up say'' He and with that he aimed a stone at me and got me one on the forehead with it and he came a stone running down to me and he kicked and he beat me till there wasn't a lone in my body.
    ''Wellsays I when I came to and what ought I to say'' says I. As Many as there's down this year says he that there may be twice as many down next year.
    ''As many as there's down this year''says I that there's down this year '' says I that their may be twice as many down next year. So I went on and one without seeing anything remarkable till it was getting late in the evening. And coming round a bend on the road didn't I meet a funeral. So I went to the man I saw walking behind the hearse and says I
    ''As many as there's down this year may there be twice as many down next year''.