School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Some-time ago about three miles outside Bailieborough a woman, and man and four children. In this house these people always played cards, and after some time there mother died. Before she died she told the father and children to make a promise not to play cards after she would die. About a month after the mother died, the father broke his promise and he sent one of the girls out for some men to play cards. The usual crowd came. They had no sooner started playing until one of the girl's cards fell and as soon as she stooped to gather them, she saw the devil's face at the foot of the table just in front of her. She gathered the cards and they played on until four
    Peggy Sheridan
    Corkish, Co. Cavan