School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

their disguise and joined in the merry making.
    If the wedding day is wet the bride will have an unhappy life. Long ago it was customary for two men to go to a girl's house with a bottle of whiskey to arrange about a marriage to see what money she would get, and if she would suit. On the wedding day people used to throw old boots after the pair who were getting married. There would be a dance in the bridegrooms house, and the guests would be given plenty to eat and drink.
    In olden times the people used to ride on horseback at weddings. It used to be customary for the horsemen to race for a bottle of whiskey when coming near the grooms house. The bottle was given to the bride to break it.
    Mollie Fitzsimons
    Muff, Co. Cavan