School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. Many and varied are the tales told about Moybologue and its historic Cemetry, and Moat. There is one, though I cant vouch for its accuracy, I give it as the old residents of the district tell it.
    On a memorable Sunday morning as St. Patrick himself was about to offer up the Holy Sacrifice in his little Church at Moybologue, the procession wended its way to the Church.
    Among this procession was a girl named Gargan (Garramhag) She came riding on a white steed in company with her brother. She was fasting as she intended to receive our Lord in the Blessed Eucharist.
    On coming to the foot of the hill on the East side of the Moat, she noticed some nice blackberries along the road. She took a fancy to them, and said to her brother, that she would eat some. But he, knowing she was fasting objected. Contrary to his wish however and forgetful of her obligation, she dismounted, and freely partook of the blackberries. All at one, she
    Terence Gray